Recent Conferences

  • MFCS 2012
    Bratislava, Slovakia, 27 – 31 August 2012
  • MFCS 2011
    Warsaw, Poland, 22 – 26 August 2011
  • MFCS 2010
    Brno, Czech Republic, 23 – 27 August 2010
  • MFCS 2009
    Nový Smokovec, Slovakia, 24 – 28 August 2009
  • MFCS 2008
    Toruń, Poland, 25 – 29 August 2008
  • MFCS 2007
    Český Krumlov, Czech Republic, 26 – 31 August 2007
  • MFCS 2006
    Stará Lesná, Slovakia, 28 August – 1 September 2006
  • MFCS 2005
    Gdańsk, Poland, 29 August – 2 September 2005
  • MFCS 2004
    Praha, Czech Republic, 22 – 27 August 2004
  • MFCS 2003
    Bratislava, Slovak Republic, 25 – 29 August 2003
  • MFCS 2002
    Warsaw, Poland, 26 – 30 August 2002
  • MFCS 2001
    Marianské Lázně, Czech Republic, 27 – 31 August 2001
  • MFCS 2000
    Bratislava, Slovak Republic, 28 August – 1 September 2000
  • MFCS 1999
    Szklarska Poreba, Poland, 6 – 10 September 1999
  • MFCS 1998
    Brno, Czech Republic, 24 – 28 August 1998
  • MFCS 1997
    Bratislava, Slovakia, 25 – 29 August 1997

History

This year marks the 41th aniversary of the MFCS conference. The following is an overview of the sites, program commitees, and invited speakers of the previous MFCS conferences.

MFCS 1972

Jablonna Near Warsaw (Poland)

MFCS 1973

Strbske Pleso, High Tatras (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: J. Becvar (chair), J. Gruska, I.M. Havel, J. Horejs, B. Rovan

Invited Speakers: A. Blikle (Warsaw), K. Culik (Prague), B. Domolki (Budapest), E. Engeler (Zurich), F. Geczeg (Szeged), S. Ginsburg (Los Angeles), J. Gruska (Bratislava), P. Hajek (Prague), J. Hartmanis (Ithaca), P.J. Hayes (Colchester,Essex), M. Nivat (Paris), M. Novotny (Brno), Z. Pawlak (Warsaw), C.A. Petri (Birlinghoven/Bonn), A. Salomaa (Aarhus), C.P. Schnorr (Fraknfurt am Main), P.H. Starke (Berlin)

MFCS 1974

Jadwisin near Warsaw (Poland)

Chair of Program comitee: A. Blikle
Editorial Board: P. Brinch Hansen, D. Gries, C. Moler, G. Seegmuller, N. Wirth

Invited Speakers: not specified
Speakers: J. Becvar, A. Bertoni, L. Beyga, J.A. Brzozowski, M. Yoeli, J.A. Goguen, J.W. Thatcher, E.G. Wagner, J.B. Wright, J.W. Grzymala-Busse, I.M. Havel, P. Mikulecky, K. Wagner, L. Staiger, W. Wechler, R.V. Freivald, B. Goetze, R. Klette, B. Konikowska, W. Kwasowiec

MFCS 1975

Marianske Lazne (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: J. Becvar (chair), M. Chytil, J. Gruska, P. Hajek, I. Havel, I.M. Havel (executive editor), J. Novak, M. Novotny, J. Praglova, A. Razek

Invited Speakers: J.M. Barzdin (Riga), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), P. Hajek (Prague), M.A. Harrison (Berkeley), J. Kral (Prague), A. Mazurkiewicz (Warsaw), M. Novotny (Brno), A. Salomaa (Aarhus), P.H. Starke (Berlin), B.A. Trakhtenbrot (Novosibirsk), V. Trnkova (Prague), I.D. Zaslavskii (Yerevan)

MFCS 1976

Gdansk (Poland)

Program Committee: E. Czuchajew, P. Dembinski (vice-chair), C. Goral, W. Kwasowiec, J. Leszczylowski, W. Lipski, Jr., A. Mazurkiewicz (symposium chair), A.W. Mostowski, B. Rykaczewska, J. Winowski (program chair)

Invited Speakers: J.W. de Bakker (Amsterdam), W. Brauer (Hamburg), J.-M. Cadiou (San Jose), E.W. Dijkstra (Nuenen), A. Maggiolo-Schettini (Salerno), J. Gruska (Bratislava), I.M. Havel (Prague), N.M. Nagorny (Moscow), M. Nivat, M. Novotny (Brno), A. Salomaa (Turku), P.H. Starke (Berlin), P.H. Trakhtenbrot (Novosibirsk), E.G. Wagner (New York), J.B. Wright (New York), J.A. Goguen (Los Angeles), J.W. Thatcher (New York)

MFCS 1977

Tatranska Lomnica (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: I.M. Havel (chair), J. Becvar, J. Gruska, J. Horejs, I. Korec, M. Novotny, B. Rovan, J. Sturc

Invited Speakers: G. Ausiello (Roma), A. Blikle (Warsaw), L. Boasson (Amiens), C.C. Elgot (New York), E. Engeler (Zurich), A.P. Ershov (Novosibirsk), F. Gecseg (Szeged), H. Wozniakowski (Warsaw), H.A. Maurer (Karlsruhe), Th. Ottman (Karlsruhe), A. Salwicki (Warsaw), C.P. Schnorr (Frankfurtam Main), B.A. Trakhtenbrot(Novosibirsk), L.G. Valiant (Edinburgh), G. Wechsung (Jena), J.B. Wright(New York), E.G. Wagner (New York), J.W. Thatcher (New York)

MFCS 1978

Zakopane (Poland)

Program Committee: J.W. de Bakker (Amsterdam), H.J. Genrich (Bonn), J. Gruska (Bratislava), P. Hajek (Prague), K. Indermark (Aachen), B. Mayoh (Aarhus), R. Milner (Edinburgh), Z. Pawlak (Warsaw), H. Rasiowa (Warsaw), A. Salwicki (Warsaw), P. Starke (Berlin), B.A. Trakhtenbrot (Novosibirsk), W.M. Turski (Warsaw), J. Winkowski (Warsaw)

Invited Speakers: P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), B. Courcelle (Le Chesnay), M. Nivat (Paris), E.W. Diskstra (Nuenen), V.E. Kotov (Novosibirsk), B.H. Mayoh (Aarhus), R. Milner (Edinburgh), E.G. Wagner (New York), J.W. Thatcher (New York), J.B. Wright (New York)

MFCS 1979

Olomouc (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: J. Becvar (chair), J. Gruska, P. Hajek, M. Chytil, J. Kral, M. Novotny, B. Rovan

Invited Speakers: J.W. de Bakker (Amsterdam), J.M. Barzdin (Riga), A.J. Blikle (Warsaw), R.V. Book (Santa Barbara), R. Freivalds (Riga), J. Hartmanis (Ithaca), I.M. Havel (Prague), G.D. Plotkin (Edinburgh), H.A. Maurer (Graz), K. Mehlhorn (Saarucken), R. Milner (Edinburgh), V.R. Pratt (Cambridge), A. Salomaa (Turku), A.O. Slisenko (Leningrad), D. Wood (Ontario)

MFCS 1980

Rydzyna (Poland)

Program comitee: J.W. de Bakker, J. Becvar, D. Bjorner, A. Blikle, R.M. Burstall, P. Dembinski (chair), H. Ehrig, J. Gruska, V.E. Kotov, P. Lauer, K. Lautenbach, A. Mazurkiewicz, U. Montanari, J.W. Thatcher, J. Winkowski

Invited Speakers: D. Bjorner, R.M. Burstall, H.J. Genrich, K. Lautenbach, P.S. Thiagarajan, J. Hartmanis, S.R. Mahaney, R.M. Keller, C.K. Wong, W.A. Wulf

MFCS 1981

Strbske Pleso (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: A. Blikle (Warsaw), R.V. Book (Santa Barbara), W. Brauer (Hamburg), M. Chytil (Prague, chair), P. Dembinski (Warsaw), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), E. Engeler (Zurich), A.P. Ershov (Novosibirsk), J. Gruska (Bratislava), J. Hartmanis (Ithaca), I.M. Havel (Prague), R.A. Karp (Berkeley), H.A. Maurer (Graz), V.R. Pratt (Cambridge), H. Rasiowa (Warsaw), A. Salomaa (Turku), A.O. Slisenko (Leningrad), G. Wechsung (Jena)

Invited Speakers: J.L. Bentley (Pittsburg), T. Ottman (Karlsruhe), A.P. Ershov (Novosibirsk), R. Freivalds (Riga), D. Joseph (Ithaca), P. Young (Lafayette), B. Korte (Bonn) R. Schrader (Bonn), B. Monien (Paderborn), I.H. Sudborough (Evanston), J. Nesetril (Prague), A. Nijholt (Amsterdam), J. van Leeuwen (Utercht), M.H. Overmars (Utrecht), L.G. Valiant (Edinburgh), S. Skyum (Edinburgh), R. Valk (Hamburg)

MFCS 1984

Prague (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: J. Bevar (Prague), J. Berstel (Paris), A. Blikle (Warsaw), R. Book (St. Barbara), W. Brauer (Hamburg), M. Chytil (Prague, chair), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), R. Freivalds (Riga), J. Hartmanis (Ithaca), V. Koubek (Prague), W. Lipski (Warsaw), A. Meyer (Cambridge), A. Salwicki (Warsaw), A. Slisenko (Leningrad), J.W. Thatcher (Yorktown Heights), L. Valiant (Cambridge), G. Wechsung (Jena), J. Wiedermann (Bratislava), M. Yannakakis (Murray Hill)

Invited Speakers: J.L. Balcazar (Barcelona), D.Yu. Grigorev (Leningrad), J. Gruska (Bratislava), Ch.M. Hoffmann (West Lafayette), G. Hotz (Saarbrucken), M. Jantzen (Hamburg), G. Longo (Pisa), A. Mazurkiewicz (Warsaw), D. Perrin (Paris), F.P. Preparata (Illinois), A.L. Semenov (Moscow)

MFCS 1986

Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: A. Adachi (Tokyo), G. Ausiello (Rome), E. Borger (Pisa), L. Budach (Berlin), A.P. Ershov (Novosibirsk), R. Freivalds (Riga), T. Gergely (Budapest), J. Gruska (Bratislava, chair), I. Guessarian (Paris), P. Hajek (Prague), M. Nivat (Paris), T. Ottman (Karlsruhe), F.P. Preparata (Urbana), H. Rasiowa (Warsaw), B. Rovan (Bratislava), A. Salomaa (Turku), I.H. Sudborough (Richardson), J. van Leeuwen (Utrecht), E. Wagner (Yorktown Heights), W. Welcher (Dresden), J. Wiedermann (Bratislava), D. Wood (Waterloo)

Invited Speakers: R. Freivalds (Riga), J. Berstel (Paris), M. Broy (Passau), M.P. Chytil (Prague), H. Ehrig (Berlin), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), J. von zur Gathen (Toronto), K. Hirose (Tokyo), J. Hopcroft (Ithaca), O.H. Ibarra (Minneapolis), D.T. Lee (Evanston), J. Ian Munro (Waterloo), J. Tiuryn (Warsaw)

MFCS 1988

Carlsbad (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: M. Chytil (Prague, chair), F.J. Brandenburg (Passau), A. De Luca (Naples), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), R. Freivalds (Riga), J. Gruska (Bratislava), J. Hartmanis (Ithaca), M. Hennessy (Brighton), Ker-I-Ko (Stony Brook), V. Kotov (Novosibirsk), V. Koubek (Prague), E. Lawler (Berkeley), O. Lupanov (Moscow), A. Mazurkiewicz (Warsaw), D. Perrin (Paris), P. Pudlak (Prague), G. Rozenberg (Leiden), A. Salomaa (Turku), A. Salwicki (Warsaw), J. Thatcher (Yorktown Height), G. Wechsung (Jena)

Invited Speakers: R.V. Book, U. Schonning, L.A. Hemachandra, C. Boehm, L.A. Cherkasova, J. Reif, A. Borodin, H. Wozniakowski, B. Monien, I.H. Sudborough, M. Crochemore, I. Simon, M. Wirsing, E. Kinber

MFCS 1989

Porabka-Kozubnik (Poland)

Program Committee: A. Arnold (Bordeaux), J. de Bakker (Amsterdam), A. Blikle (Warsaw), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), A.P. Ershov (Novosibirsk), J. Gruska (Bratislava), H. Langmaack (Kiel), A. Maggiolo-Schettini (Pisa), G. Mirkowska (Warsaw, chair), P. Moses (Aarhus), M. Protasi (Roma), A. Salwicki (Warsaw)

Invited Speakers: V.N. Agafonov, B. Courcelle, D. Harel, J. Hartmanis, V.E. Kotov, K. Mehlhorn, E.-R. Olderog, B.A. Tarkhtenbrot

MFCS 1990

Banska Bystrica (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: S. Abiteboul (Paris), D. Bjorner (Lyngby), M. Broy (Munchen), M. Chytil (Prague), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), M. Fischer (New Haven), I. Guessarian (Paris), O. Ibarra (Santa Barbara), P. Kanellakis (Providence), I. Korec (Bratislava), V.E. Kotov (Novosibirsk), K. Mehlhorn (Saarbrucken), G. Mirkowska (Warsawa), D. Mundici (Milan), I. Nementi (Budapest), B. Rovan (Bratislava, chair), Ch. Rackoff (Toronto), A. Salomaa (Turku), G. Wechsung (Jena)

Invited Speakers: E. Borger (Heidelberg), J.-P. Jouannaud (Orsay), D. Kozen (New York), P. Pudlak (Prague), Ch. Meinel (Berlin), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn), A.L. Selman (Boston), J. Tiuryn, (Warsaw) J. Toran (Barcelona), W.G. Vree (Amsterdam)

MFCS 1991

Kazimierz Dolny (Poland)

Program Committee: K. Apt (Amsterdam), J. Barzdin (Riga), A. Blikle (Warsaw), M. Broy (Munich), R. Cori (Bordeaux), R. De Nicola (Pisa), J. Gruska (Bratislava), Y. Gurevich (Ann Arbor), K. Jantke (Leipzig), G. Jones (Manchester), G. Mirkovska (Warsaw), V. Pratt (Stanford), B. Rovan (Bratislava), D. Sannella (Edinburgh), A. Tarlecki (Warsaw, chair), J. Winkowski (Warsaw)

Invited Speakers: J.L. Lassez (Yorktown Heights), P. Lescane (Nancy), Z. Manna (Stanford), A. Pnueli (Rehovot), M. Nielsen (Aarhus), A. Salwicki (Warsaw)

MFCS 1992

Prague (Czechoslovakia)

Program Committee: J. Berstel (Paris), A.J. Blikle (Warsaw), R.V. Book (Santa Barbara), M. Chytil (Prague), S.A. Cook (Totronto), K. Culik II (Columbia), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), R.V. Freivalds (Riga), I.M. Havel (Prague), J. Hromkovic (Paderborn), V. Koubek (Prague), M. Kuby (Berkeley), V. Pratt (Stanford), A.R. Meyer (Cambridge), A. Salomaa (Turku), A. Salwicki (Warsaw), A.L. Semenov (Moscow), M. Wirsing (Passau)

Invited Speakers: P.K. Agarwal (Durham), J. Matousek (Praha), J. Diaz (Barceona), P. Rossmanith (Munchen), W. Rytter (Warsaw), M. Mihail (Morristown), P. Orponen (Helsinki), J.V. Tucker (Swansea), J.I. Zucker (Ontario), U. Vishkin (Tel Aviv), O. Watanabe (Tokyo), J. Wiedermann, (Bratislava) A. Widgerson (Princeton)

MFCS 1993

Gdansk (Poland)

Program Committee: J. Adamek (Prague), M.A. Bednarczyk (Gdansk), J.A. Bergstra (Amsterdam), A.M. Borzyszkowski (Gdansk), B. Courcelle (Bordeaux), H.-D. Ehrich (Braunschweig), I. Havel (Praha), G. Huet (Paris), N. Jones (Kobenhavn), E. Moggi (Genova), V. Nepomniaschy (Novosibirsk), E.-R. Olderog (Oldenburg), F. Orejas (Barcelona), A. Poinge (St. Augustin), I. Sain (Budapest), D.A. Schmidt (Manhattan, Kansas), S. Sokolowski (Gdansk, chair), M. Wirsing (Munchen)

Invited Speakers: K.R. Apt (Amsterdam), A. Arnold (Bordeaux), R. Burstall (Edinburgh), V. Diekert (Stuttgart), M. Hennessy (Brighton), F. Honsell (Udine), R. Milner (Edinburgh), A.M. Pitts (Cambridge), V. Pratt (Stanford), G. Rozenberg (Leiden, Colorado), A. Salomaa (Turku), P. Wadler (Glasgow)

MFCS 1994

Kosice (Slovakia)

Program Committee: H. Alt (Berlin), A. Arnold (Bordeaux), H. Comon (Orsay), P. Degano (Pisa), J. Diaz (Barcelona), V. Geffert (Kosice), J. Kleijn (Leiden), W. Kuich (Vienna), J. van Leeuwen (Utrecht), T. Lengauer (St. Augustin), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn), M. Nivat (Paris), I. Privara (Bratislava, co-chair), A. Salomaa (Turku), D. Sannella (Edinburgh), U. Schoning (Ulm), S. Sokolowski (Gdansk), A. Tarlecki (Warsaw), J. Wiedermann (Praha)

Invited Speakers: T. Cheatham (Cambridge), M. Cosnard (Lyon), P. Duris (Geneve), Z. Esik (Szeged), J.A. Makowsky (Haifa), B. Monien (Paderborn), J. Lipton (Wesley), M.J. O'Donnell (Chicago), F. Orejas (Barcelona), H. Ehrig (Berlin), M. Paterson (Coventry), P.A. Pevzner (Pennsylvania), J. Sgall (Prague), G. Winskell (Aarhus)

MFCS 1995

Prague (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: G. Ausiello (Rome), D. Bjorner (Macau), M. Broy (Munich), P. Clote (Munich), B. Courcelle (Bordeaux), J. Diaz (Barcelona), J. Feldman (Berkeley), P. Hajek (Prague, co-chair), J. Karhumaki (Turku), V. Koubek (Prague), M. Nielsen (Aarhus), W. Penczek (Warsaw), I. Privara (Bratislava), P. Pudlak (Prague), B. Rovan (Bratislava), G. Rozenberg (Leiden), E. Shamir (Jeruzalem), M. Sipser (Cambridge), C. Stirling (Ediburgh), P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), G. Wechsung (Jena), I. Wegener (Dortmund), A. Widgerson (Jerusalem), J. Wiedermann (Prague, chair), D. Wood (London), J. Zlatuska (Brno)

Invited Speakers: S. Arnborg (Stockholm), V. Geffert (Kosice), G. Gottlob (Vienna), J. Hartmanis (Cornell), R. Karp (Berkeley), D. Lehmann (Jerusalem), D. Perrin (Paris), A.A. Razborov (Moscow), J. van Leeuwen (Utrecht), P. Vitanyi (Amsterdam)

MFCS 1996

Krakow (Poland)

Program Committee co-chairs: W. Penczek, A. Szalas

Invited Speakers: E.M. Clarke, V. Diekert, A. Gibbons, P.D. Mosses, P.S. Thiagarajan, D. Peled, J.B. Remmel, D. Sannella, J. Tiuryn, V.A. Uspensky

MFCS 1997

Bratislava (Slovakia)

Program Committee: G. Ausiello (Italy) , J. Diaz (Spain), P. Duris (Slovakia), T. Eiter (Austria), R. Freivalds (Latvia), F. Gecseg (Hungary), J. Karhumaki (Finland), H. Kirchner (France), H.J. Kreowski (Germany), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Germany), M. Nielsen (Denmark), W. Penczek (Poland), V. Pratt (USA), I. Privara (Slovakia, co-chair), B. Rovan (Slovakia), P. Ruzicka (Slovakia, chair), A. Salwicki (Poland), D. Sotteau (France), J. van Leeuven (The Netherlands), J. Wiedermann (Czech Republic), J. Zlatuska (Czech Republic)

Invited Speakers: L. Babai (Chicago), C. Dwork (San Jose), U. Montanari (Menlo Park and Pisa), J. Krajicek (Prague), S. Abramsky (London), K.R. Reischuk (Luebeck and Kyushu), N. Dershowitz (Urbana and Jerusalem), U. Schoening (Ulm), J. Hromkovic (Aachen), D. Roth (Rehovot), H. Bodlaender (Utrecht)

MFCS 1998

Brno (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: S. Abramsky (Edinburgh), B. Buchberger (Linz), J. Diaz (Barcelona), V. Diekert (Stuttgart), J. Gruska (Brno, co-chair), I. Guessarian (Paris), T. Henzinger (Berkeley), R.J. Lipton (Princenton), G. Mirkowska (Pau), F. Moller (Uppsala), U. Montanari (Pisa), J. Nesetril (Prague), M. Paterson (Warwick), G. Paun (Bucharest), J. Sgall (Prague), W. Thomas (Kiel), J. Tiuryn (Warszaw), U. Vaccaro (Salerno), P. Vitanyi (Amsterdam), P. Voda (Bratislava), M. Wirsing (Munich), J. Zlatuska (Brno, co-chair)

Invited Speakers: G. Ausiello (Rome), E. Borger (Pisa), Yu. Gurevich (Ann Arbor), R.M. Karp (Seattle), K. Mehlhorn (Saarbrucken), S. Micali (MIT-Cambridge), M. Nielsen (Aarhus), A. Pnueli (Rehovot), P. Pudlak (Prague), C. Stirling (Edinburgh), J. Wiedermann (Prague)

MFCS 1999

Szklarska Poreba (Poland)

Program Committee: B. Chlebus (Warsaw), O. Grumberg (Technion), F.M. auf der Heide (Paderborn), F. Henglein (Copenhagen), S. Jukna (Trier, Vilnius), A. Jung (Birmingham), M. Karonski (Poznan), M. Krause (Mannheim), M. Kutylowski (Wroclaw, co-chair), E. Mayr (Munich), L. Pacholski (Wroclaw, chair), W. Penczek (Warsaw), J.-E. Pin (Paris), B. Pfitzmann (Saarbrucken), B. Rovan (Bratislava), M. Rusinowitch (Nancy), G. Schnitger (Frankfurt am Main), G. Tardos (Budapest), M. Thorup (AT&T Labs-Research), P. Urzyczyn (Warsaw), T. Wilke (Aachen)

Invited Speakers: M. Dyer (Leeds), D. Kozen (Cornell), G. Manzini (Piemonte), S. Rajsbaum (Mexico), Mads Tofte (Copenhagen)

MFCS 2000

Bratislava (Slovakia)

Program Committee: M. Broy (Munich), J. Diaz (Barcelona), R. Freivalds (Riga), Z. Fulop (Szeged), G. Gottlob (Vienna), B. Jonsson (Uppsala), J. Karhumaki (Turku), L. Kari (London, Ontario), D. Kozen (Ithaka), M. Kretinsky (Brno), C. Marche (Orsay), A. Marchetti-Spaccamela (Rome), M. Mavronicolas (Nicosia), B. Monien (Paderborn), M. Nielsen (Aarhus, co-chair), L. Pacholski (Wroclaw), J. Pin (Paris), B. Rovan (Bratislava, chair), J. Rutten (Amsterdam), P. Ruzicka (Bratislava), V. Sassone (Catania), J. Sgall (Prague), A. Simpson (Edinburgh), K. W. Wagner (Wuerzburg), I. Valukiewicz (Warsaw)

Invited Speakers: S. Dal Zilio, A. D. Gordon, J. H. Davenport C. Demetrescu, G. F. Italiano, R. Grosu, E. Hemaspaandra, L. A. Hemaspaandra, P. Kolaitis, M. Y. Vardi, J. van Leeuwen, J. Wiedermann, S. Zaks,

MFCS 2001

Marianske Lazne (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: Manfred Broy (TU Munich), Harry Buhrman (CWI, Amsterdam), Anne Condon (Univ. of British Columbia, Vancouver), Peter van Emde Boas (Amsterdam Univ.), Martin Grohe (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), Petr Hajek (Academy of Sciences, Prague), Juraj Hromkovic (RWTH Aachen), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Achim Jung (Univ. of Birmingham), Juhani Karhumaki (Univ. of Turku), Matthias Krause (Univ. Mannheim), J. A. Makowsky (Technion, Haifa), Tadeusz Morzy (Poznan Univ. of Technology), Ales Pultr (Charles Univ., Prague, co-chair), Giuseppe Rosolini (Univ. of Genova), Branislav Rovan (Comenius Univ., Bratislava), Don Sannella (Univ. of Edinburgh), Jiri Sgall (Academy of Sciences, Prague, chair), Gabor Tardos (Academy of Sciences, Budapest), Igor Walukiewicz (Warsaw Univ.), Ingo Wegener (Univ. Dortmund), Peter Widmayer (ETH, Zurich), Gerhard Woeginger (Technical Univ. Graz), Moti Yung (Columbia Univ., New York)

Invited Speakers: Dana Scott (Carnegie-Mellon, Pittsburgh), Peter Buergisser (Univ. Paderborn), Erik Demaine (Univ. of Waterloo), Amos Fiat (Tel-Aviv Univ.), Georg Gottlob (TU Wien), Martin Hofmann (Univ. of Edinburgh), Peter Hoyer (University of Calgary), Dana Randall (Georgia Tech, Atlanta), Uwe Schoening (Univ. Ulm), Thomas Wilke (Univ. Kiel)

MFCS 2002

Warszawa - Otwock (Poland)

Program Committee: Maxime Crochemore (Marne-la-Valee), Krzysztof Diks (co-chair, Warszawa), Costas Iliopoulos (London), Jerzy Jaromczyk (Lexington), Michal Karonski (Poznan), Miroslaw Kutylowski (Wroclaw), Klaus-Jörn Lange (Tübingen), Thierry Lecroq (Rouen), Andrzej Lingas (Lund), Ernst Mayr (Munich), Andrzej Pelc (Hull, Quebec), Wojciech Penczek (Warszawa), Branislav Rovan (Bratislawa), Jan Rutten (Amsterdam), Wojciech Rytter (co-chair, Warszawa), Jiri Sgall (Prague), Ugo Vaccaro (Salerno) Invited Speakers: Alan Gibbons (Liverpool), Juhani Karhumäki (Turku), Marek Karpinski (Bonn), David Peleg (Rehovot), Andrzej Tarlecki (Warszawa)

MFCS 2003

Bratislava (Slovakia)

Program Committee: Julian Bradfield (Edinburgh), Janos Csirik (Szeged), Pierpaolo Degano (Pisa), Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini (Torino), Krzysztof Diks (Warsaw), Juhani Karhumaki (Turku), Marek Karpinski (Bonn), Mojmír Kretínsky (Brno), Werner Kuich (Vienna), Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht), Christoph Meinel (Trier), Leszek Pacholski (Wroclaw), David Peleg (Rehovot), Jose Rolim (Geneve), Branislav Rovan - chair (Bratislava), Jan Rutten (Amsterdam), Paul Spirakis (Patras), Jirí Šíma (Prague), Ulrich Ultes-Nitsche (Fribourg), Peter Vojtáš - vice-chair (Košice), Igor Walukiewicz (Bordeaux)

Invited Speakers: Harry Buhrman, B. Monien, Roberto Gorrieri, Donald Sannella, Giancarlo Mauri, Wolfgang Thomas, Ingo Wegener

MFCS 2004

Praha (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: Manfred Broy (Munchen), Bernard Chazelle (Princeton), Bruno Codenotti (Pisa and Iowa City), Josep Diaz (Barcelona), Peter van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), Michael Fellows (Newcastle), Irene Guessarian (Paris), Juhani Karhumaki (Turku), Vaclav Koubek (Prague, cochair), Dexter Kozen (Cornell), Dieter Kratsch (Metz), Jan Kratochvil (Prague, chair), Antonin Kucera (Brno), Janos Pach (Budapest and New York), Branislav Rovan (Bratislava), Georg Schnitger (Frankfurt), Paul Spirakis (Patras), Ondrej Sykora (Loughborough), Jan Arne Telle (Bergen), Paul Vitanyi (Amsterdam), Peter Widmayer (Zurich)

Invited Speakers: Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini (Torino), Rod Downey (Wellington), Magnus M. Halldorson (Reykjavik), Elias Koutsoupias (Los Angeles), Joe Marks (Cambridge), Rolf Niedermeier (Tubingen), Jerzy Tiuryn (Warszawa), Uzi Vishkin (College Park), Pascal Weil (Bordeaux), Emo Welzl (Zurich)

MFCS 2005

Gdańsk (Poland)

Program Committee: Ch. Choffrut (Paris, France), T. Coquand (Goteborg, Sweden), V. Cortier (Nancy, France), V. Geffert (Kosice, Slovakia), L.A. Hemaspaandra (Rochester, USA), M. Jantzen (Hamburg, Germany), J. Jedrzejowicz Co-chair (Gdansk, Poland), J. Karhumaki (Turku, Finland), M. Karpinski (Bonn, Germany), R. Královič (Bratislava, Slovakia), J. Kratochvil (Prague, Czech Republic), M. Kubale (Gdansk, Poland), F. Moller (Swansea, UK), B. Monien (Paderborn, Germany), A.W. Mostowski (Gdansk, Poland), A. Muscholl (Paris, France), S. Radziszowski (Rochester, USA), A. Szepietowski Co-chair, (Gdansk, Poland), W. Thomas (Aachen, Germany), P. Urzyczyn (Warsaw, Poland)

Invited Speakers: Marcin Bienkowski, Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide, Rusins Freivalds, Yuri Gurevich, Oscar H. Ibarra, Endre Szemerédi, Andrzej Rucinski, Vojtech Rödl, Andrew Chi-Chih Yao, Wieslaw Zielonka

MFCS 2006

Stará Lesná (Slovakia)

Program Committee: Viviana Bono (Torino, Italy) Ilaria Castellani (Sophia Antipolis, France), Iliano Cervesato (New Orleans, USA), Janos Csirik (Szeged, Hungary), Jurek Czyzowicz (Gatineau, Canada), Andrzej Filinski (Copenhagen, Denmark), Yuri Gurevich (Redmond WA, USA), Juraj Hromkovic (Zurich, Switzerland), Joanna Jedrzejowicz (Gdansk, Poland), Juhani Karhumaki (Turku, Finland), Rastislav Kralovic (Bratislava, Slovakia) - co-chair, Ludek Kucera (Prague, Czech Republic), Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela (Rome, Italy), Burkhard Monien (Paderborn, Germany), Peter D. Mosses (Swansea, UK), Joachim Niehren (Lille, France), Vincent van Oostrom (Utrecht, The Netherlands), Jaroslav Opatrny (Montreal, Canada), Jose Rolim (Geneva, Switzerland), Michael I. Schwartzbach (Arhus, Denmark), Christian Scheideler (Munich, Germany), Sergei Soloviev (Toulouse, France), Andrzej Szepietowski (Gdansk, Poland), Jacobo Toran (Ulm, Germany), Pawel Urzyczyn (Warszawa, Poland) - co-chair, Andrei Voronkov (Manchester, UK), Imrich Vrto (Bratislava, Slovakia), Igor Walukiewicz (Bordeaux, France), Gerhard Woeginger (Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Shmuel Zaks (Haifa, Israel)

Invited Speakers: Cyril Gavoille (Bordeaux, France), Herman Geuvers (Nijmegen, The Netherlands), Martin Grohe (Berlin, Germany), Dexter Kozen (Ithaca, U.S.A), Ming Li (Waterloo, Canada), Martin Odersky (Lausanne, Switzerland), Andrzej Pelc (Gatineau, Canada)

MFCS 2007

Český Krumlov (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: Abdulla Parosh (Uppsala Universitet, SE), Baeten Jos (Eindhoven University of Technology, NL), Deo Narsingh (University of Central Florida, Orlando, US), Diaz Josep (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, SP), Dinitz Yefim (Ben Gurion University, Beer-Sheva, IL), Esparza Javier (Universitat Stuttgart, DE), Fomin Fedor (University of Bergen, NO), Fraigniaud Pierre (Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay, FR), Hromkovic Juraj (ETH Zurich, CH), Italiano Giuseppe F. (Universita degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", IT), Iwama Kazuo (Kyoto University, JP), Kaufmann Michael (Eberhard Karls Universitat, Tübingen, DE), König Barbara (Universitat Duisburg-Essen, DE), Kolman Petr (Karlova Universita, Praha, CZ), Kralovic Rastislav (Universita Komenskeho, Bratislava, SK), Kucera Antonin (Masarykova Universita, Brno, CZ) - co-chair, Kucera Ludek (Karlova Universita, Praha, CZ) - co-chair, Marchetti-Spacamella Alberto (Universita degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", IT), Mares Martin (Karlova Universita, Praha, CZ), Meyer-auf-der-Heide Friedhelm (Universitat Paderborn, DE), Mukund Madhavan (Chennai Mathematical Institute, IN), Nielsen Mogens (Aarhus Universitet, DK), Pichler Reinhard (Technische Universitat Wien, AT), Raman Rajeev (University of Leicester, GB), Rolim Jose (Universite Geneve, CH), Sangiorgi Davide (Universita di Bologna, IT), Schnoebelen Philippe (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, FR), Jerzy Tyszkievicz (Warszaw University, PL), Vishkin Uzi (University of Maryland, US), Widmayer Peter (ETH Zurich, CH), Worrell James (Oxford University, GB), Zaroliagis Christos (University of Patras, GR)

Invited Speakers: Vasek Chvatal (Montreal, CA), Anuj Dawar (Cambridge, UK), Kurt Mehlhorn (Saarbruecken, DE), Luke Ong (Oxford, UK), Leslie Valiant (Cambridge, US)

MFCS 2008

Toruń (Poland)

Program Committee: Piotr Bała (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland), Alberto Bertoni (University of Milano, Italy), Viviana Bono (University of Torino, Italy), Véronique Bruyere (University of Mons-Hainaut, Belgium), Anuj Dawar (University of Cambridge, UK), Manfred Droste (University of Leipzig, Germany), Paul Gastin (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France), Giovanna Guaiana (University of Rouen, France), Maciej Koutny (University of Newcastle, UK), Luděk Kučera (Charles University, Prague, Czech R.), Kamal Lodaya (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India), Klaus Meer (Technical University of Cottbus, Germany), Hung Son Nguyen (Warsaw University, Poland), Damian Niwiński (Warsaw University, Poland), Edward Ochmański (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland) - co-chair, Wojciech Plandowski (Warsaw University, Poland), Yves Roos (University of Sciences and Technologies of Lille, France), Branislav Rovan (Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia), Marian Srebrny (Institute of Computer Science PAS, Warsaw, Poland), Colin Stirling (University of Edinburgh, UK), Andrzej Tarlecki (Warsaw University, Poland), Wolfgang Thomas (RWTH Aachen, Germany), Jerzy Tyszkiewicz (Warsaw University, Poland) - co-chair, Paul Vitanyi (CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands), Wiesław Zielonka (University Paris VII, France)

Invited Speakers: Ursula Goltz (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany), Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research, Redmond, US), Rastislav Královič (Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia), Jean-Éric Pin (University Paris VII, France), Piotr Sankowski ( ETH Zurich and Warsaw University)

MFCS 2009

Nový Smokovec (Slovakia)

Program Committee: Marcelo Arenas (U. Santiago) Luca Becchetti (U. di Roma "La Sapienza"), Mikolaj Bojańczyk (U. Warsaw), Balder ten Cate (U. Amsterdam), Thomas Colcombet (U. Paris 7), Jurek Czyzowicz (U. du Québec en Outaouais), Stephane Demri (ENS Cachan), Pierre Fraigniaud (U. Paris 7), Giuseppe F. Italiano (U. di Roma "Tor Vergata"), Juhani Karhumäki (U. Turku), Ralf Klasing (LaBRI Bordeaux), Michal Koucký (Academy of Sciences, Prague), Rastislav Královič (co-chair, Comenius U., Bratislava), Stephan Kreutzer (U. Oxford), Antonín Kučera (U. Brno), Luděk Kučera (Charles U. Prague), Salvatore La Torre (U. Salerno), Jan van Leeuwen (U. Utrecht), Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (U. Paderborn), Anca Muscholl (U. Bordeaux), Damian Niwiński (co-chair, U. Warsaw), Alexander Okhotin (U. Turku), Leszek Pacholski (U. Wrocław), David Peleg (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot), Nir Piterman (Imperial College London), Jean-Éric Pin (U. Paris 7), Michel Raynal (U. Rennes 1), Simona Ronchi Della Rocca (U. Torino), Jörg Rothe (U. Düsseldorf)

Invited Speakers: Albert Atserias (UPC Barcelona), Didier Caucal (U. Marne-la-vallee), Javier Esparza (TU Munich), Thomas Henzinger (EPFL Lausanne), Muthu Muthukrishnan (Google), Pavlos Spirakis (U. Patras), Peter Widmayer (ETH Zurich)

MFCS 2010

Brno (Czech Republic)

Program Committee: Luca Aceto (Reykjavik), Jiří Adámek (Braunschweig), Christel Baier (Dresden), Patricia Bouyer-Decitre (Cachan), Sergio Cabello (Ljubljana), Witold Charatonik (Wroclaw), Jurek Czyzowicz (Quebec), Volker Diekert (Stuttgart), Rod Downey (Wellington), Fedor Fomin (Bergen), Gregory Gutin (London), Michel Habib (LIAFA), Edward A. Hirsch (St. Petersburg), Petr Hliněný (Brno) - co-chair, Juraj Hromkovič (Zurich), Juhani Karhumäki (Turku), Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (Tokyo), Petr Kolman (Prague), Daniel Král (Prague), Rastislav Královič (Bratislava), Antonín Kučera (Brno) - co-chair, Luděk Kučera (Prague), Madhavan Mukund (Chennai), Jean-Eric Pin (Paris), Alexander Rabinovich (Tel Aviv), Peter Rossmanith (Aachen), Davide Sangiorgi (Bologna), Vladimiro Sassone (Southampton), Helmut Seidl (Munich), Jiří Sgall (Prague), Daniel Štefankovič (Rochester), Colin Stirling (Edinburgh), Stefan Szeider (Vienna), Andrzej Tarlecki (Warsaw), Wolfgang Thomas (Aachen), Pawel Urzyczyn (Warsaw), Sue Whitesides (Victoria), James Worrell (Oxford), Shmuel Zaks (Haifa)

Invited Speakers: David Basin (Zurich), Herbert Edelsbrunner (Klosterneuburg), Erich Graedel (Aachen), Bojan Mohar (Burnaby, Ljubljana), Joseph Sifakis (Grenoble), Andris Ambainis (Riga), Juraj Hromkovič (Zürich), Daniel Lokshtanov (Bergen)

MFCS 2011

Warsaw (Poland)

Program Committee: Andreas Abel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Aris Anagnostopoulos (Sapienza University of Rome), Andris Ambainis (University of Latvia), Vince Barany (University of Warsaw), Henrik Björklund (Umea University), Tomas Brazdil (Masaryk University), Alessandra Carbone (Université Pierre et Marie Curie), Anuj Dawar (University of Cambridge), Stephane Demri (CNRS), Xiaotie Deng (University of Liverpool), Naveen Garg (IIT Dehli), Fabrizio Grandoni (Tor Vergata University of Rome), Bartek Klin (University of Warsaw / University of Cambridge), Łukasz Kowalik (University of Warsaw), Leonid Libkin (University of Edinburgh), Christof Löding (RWTH Aachen), Daniel Lokshtanov (UCSD), Jerzy Marcinkowski (University of Wrocław), Jiri Matousek (Charles University), Vahab S. Mirrokni (Google Research, New York), Filip Murlak (University of Warsaw) - co-chair, Paulo Oliva (Queen Mary University of London), Krzysztof Onak (CMU), Seth Pettie (University of Michigan), Krzysztof Pietrzak (CWI), Harald Raecke (University of Warwick), Liam Roditty (Bar-Ilan University), Jacques Sakarovitch (CNRS / Telecom ParisTech), Piotr Sankowski (University of Warsaw) - co-chair, Rahul Savani (University of Liverpool), Christian Scheideler (University of Paderborn), Mohit Singh (McGill University), Thomas Wilke (Kiel University), Ryan Williams (IBM Almaden), Ronald de Wolf (CWI)

Invited Speakers: Alexandr Andoni (Microsoft Research Mountain View), Jörg Flum (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg), Mai Gehrke (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen), Daniel Kirsten (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Prasad Raghavendra (Georgia Tech), Paul Wollan (Sapienza University of Rome)

MFCS 2012

Bratislava (Slovakia)

Program Committee: Gilles Barthe (IMDEA, Madrid), Lars Birkedal (ITU, Copenhagen), Michele Bugliesi (U. Ca' Foscari, Venice), Giuseppe Castagna (CNRS Paris), Jeremie Chalopin (U. Marseille), Krishnendu Chatterjee (IST Austria), Corina Cirstea (U. Southampton), Andrea Clementi (U. Rome, Tor Vergata), Artur Czumaj (U. Warwick), Alfredo De Santis (U. Salerno), Josep Diaz (UPC Barcelona), Thomas Erlebach (U. Leicester), Michael Fellows (CDU, Darwin), Maribel Fernandez (King's College, London), Marcelo Fiore (U. Cambridge), Rudolf Fleischer (German U. Tech., Oman), Fedor Fomin (U. Bergen), Yuxi Fu (SJTU, Shanghai), Stefan Funke (U. Stuttgart), Leszek Gasieniec (U. Liverpool), Subir Ghosh (TIFR, Mumbai), James Harland (RMIT, Melbourne), Lane Hemaspaandra (U. Rochester), Giuseppe F. Italiano (U. Rome, Tor Vergata), Kazuo Iwama (Kyoto U.), Juhani Karhumaki (U. Turku), Stefan Katzenbeisser (TU Darmstadt), Adrian Kosowski (INRIA Bordeaux), Jan Kratochvil (Charles U. Prague), Jan van Leeuwen (U. Utrecht), Leonid Libkin (U. Edinburgh), Pasquale Malacaria (Queen Mary U., London), Bernard Mans (Macquarie U., Sydney), Mohamed Reza Mousavi (TU Eindhoven), Petra Mutzel (TU Dortmund), Mogens Nielsen (Aarhus U.), Leszek Pacholski (U. Wroclaw), Gennaro Parlato (U. Southampton), Paolo Penna (U. Salerno), Giovanni Pighizzini (U. Milano), Grigore Rosu (U. Illinois, Urbana), Branislav Rovan (Comenius U. Bratislava; conference chair), Piotr Sankowski (Warsaw U.), Vladimiro Sassone (U. Southampton; chair), Yufei Tao (Chinese U., Hong Kong), Lidia Tendera (U. Opole), P.S. Thiagarajan (National U., Singapore), Gyorgy Turan (U. of Illinois, Chicago), Peter Widmayer (ETH Zurich; chair), Masafumi Yamashita (Kyushu U., Fukuoka)

Invited Speakers: Georg Gottlob (University of Oxford), Rolf Niedermeier (TU Berlin), Antonino Salibra (Ca'Foscari Venezia), Nicole Schweikardt (Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main), Esko Ukkonen (University of Helsinki), Igor Walukiewicz (CNRS/Universit Bordeaux), Gerhard J. Woeginger (TU Eindhoven), Mihalis Yannakakis (Columbia University)