Each contributed talk duration will be 20 minutes, followed by 2 minutes for questions, and 3 minutes for change of speaker.

On-site registration starts on Monday, August 26th at 9:00, and will be available throughout the conference.

Monday, August 26th

8:30 Departure of the conference bus from Heiligenstadt (U4) bus stop
8:45 Conference bus stops at Parkhotel Klosterneuburg
9:35-9:45 Welcome speech
9:45-10:45 Invited talk: Elias Koutsoupias: Prior-free auctions of digital goods (Slides)
10:45-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:25 Session A Session B

Amr Elmasry and Jyrki Katajainen:
In-Place Binary Counters
Ranko Lazic, Joel Ouaknine and James Worrell: 
Zeno, Hercules and the Hydra: 
Downward Rational Termination Is Ackermannian

Robert Ganian, Friedrich Slivovsky and Stefan Szeider:
Meta-Kernelization with Structural Parameters
Martin Huschenbett and Jiamou Liu: 
A Polychromatic Ramsey Theory for Ordinals

Andrew Goldberg, Ilya Razenshteyn and Ruslan Savchenko:
Separating Hierarchical and General Hub  Labelings
Michael Benedikt, Joost Engelfriet and Sebastian Maneth: 
Determinacy and Rewriting of Top-Down and  MSO Tree Transformations
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Invited talk: Jean Goubault-Larrecq: A constructive proof of the topological Kruskal theorem (Slides)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:10 Session A Session B

Hervé Fournier, Sylvain Perifel and Rémi de Verclos: 
On fixed-polynomial size circuit lower bounds for uniform polynomials in the sense of Valiant
Nicolas Bedon: 
Logic and branching automata

Stefan Mengel: 
Arithmetic Branching Programs with Memory
P. Buckheister and Georg Zetzsche:
Semilinearity and Context-Freeness of Languages Accepted by Valence Automata

Kristoffer Arnsfelt Hansen and Vladimir Podolskii: 
Polynomial threshold functions and Boolean threshold circuits
Alexander Rabinovich: 
An Unusual Temporal Logic

Johannes Köbler, Sebastian Kuhnert and Oleg Verbitsky:
Helly Circular-Arc Graph Isomorphism is in Logspace
Michal Kunc and Alexander Okhotin:
Reversibility of computations in graph-walking automata
17:15-18:45 Welcome reception
18:45 Departure of the conference bus

Tuesday, August 27th

8:30 Departure of the conference bus from Heiligenstadt (U4) bus stop
8:45 Conference bus stops at Parkhotel Klosterneuburg
9:15-10:15 Invited talk: Sam Buss: Alternation Trading Proofs and Their Limitations (Slides)
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:25 Session A Session B

Jens M. Schmidt:
A Planarity Test via Construction Sequences
Radu Mardare, Dexter Kozen and Prakash Panangaden: 
Strong Completeness for Markovian Logics

Shenwei Huang:
Improved Complexity Results on k-Coloring Pt-Free Graphs
Yuan Feng, Nengkun Yu and Mingsheng Ying: 
Reachability analysis ofrecursive quantum Markov chains

Stefan Felsner, George Mertzios and Irina Mustata: 
On the Recognition of Four-Directional Orthogonal Ray Graphs
Rohit Chadha, A. Prasad Sistla and Mahesh Viswanathan: 
Probabilistic Automata with Isolated Cut-points

Prachi Goyal, Vikram Kamat and Neeldhara Misra: 
On the Parameterized Complexity of the Maximum Edge 2-Coloring Problem
Taolue Chen, Vojtech Forejt, Marta Kwiatkowska, Aistis Simaitis and Clemens Wiltsche: 
On Stochastic Games with Multiple Objectives
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:15 Session A Session B

Andrea Pietracaprina, Geppino Pucci, Francesco Silvestri and Fabio Vandin:
Space-Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Combinatorial Search Problems
Orna Kupferman and Jonathan Mosheiff: 
Prime Languages

Tomohiro I, Wataru Matsubara, Kouji Shimohira, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai, Masayuki Takeda,  Kazuyuki Narisawa and Ayumi Shinohara:
Detecting regularities on grammar-compressed strings
Sebastian Bala: 
Which Finitely Ambiguous Automata Recognize Finitely Sequential Functions?

Alexander Golovnev, Alexander Kulikov and Ivan Mihajlin: 
Solving 3-superstring in 3^{n/3} Time
Thomas Place, Lorijn van Rooijen and Marc Zeitoun: 
Separating regular languages by piecewise testable  and unambiguous languages
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:45-17:00 Session A Session B

Piero Bonatti, Marco Faella, Clemente Galdi and Luigi Sauro: 
Auctions for Partial Heterogeneous  Preferences
Dietrich Kuske: 
Logical aspects of the lexicographic order on 1-counter languages

Stephane Durocher and Saeed Mehrabi:
Guarding Orthogonal Art Galleries using Sliding Cameras: Algorithmic and Hardness Results
Anca Muscholl and Sven Schewe:
Unlimited decidability of distributed synthesis with limited missing knowledge

Karl Bringmann: 
Bringing Order to Special Cases of Klee's Measure Problem
Alain Finkel, Stefan Göller and Christoph Haase: 
Reachability in Register Machines with Polynomial Updates
17:15 Departure of the conference bus

Wednesday, August 28th

8:30 Departure of the conference bus from Heiligenstadt (U4) bus stop
8:45 Conference bus stops at Parkhotel Klosterneuburg
9:15-10:15 Invited talk: Nir Piterman: Synthesis from Temporal Specifications: New Applications in Robotics and Model-Driven Development
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:25 Session A
Session B

Alexander Souza:
Approximation Algorithms for Generalized Plant Location
Vince Barany, Michael Benedikt and Balder Ten Cate:
Rewriting Guarded Negation Queries

Marco Bender, Clemens Thielen and Stephan Westphal:
A Constant Factor Approximation for the Generalized Assignment Problem with Minimum Quantities and Unit Size Items
Thomas Zeume and Thomas Schwentick:
On the quantifier-free dynamic complexity of Reachability

Antonios Antoniadis, Chien-Chung Huang, Sebastian Ott and José Verschae:
How to pack your items when you have to buy your knapsack
Sebastian Eggert, Henning Schnoor and Thomas Wilke:
Noninterference with Local Policies

Leah Epstein and Hanan Zebedat-Haider:
Rent or buy problems with a fixed time horizon
Henrik Björklund, Wim Martens and Thomas Schwentick:
Validity of Tree Pattern Queries With Respect to Schema Information (Tree automata, XML, XPath)
12:25-14:00 Lunch
Afternoon and evening Social event and dinner
20:30 Departure of the conference bus from Joching, making a stop at Marienhof

Thursday, August 29th

8:30 Departure of the conference bus from Heiligenstadt (U4) bus stop
8:45 Conference bus stops at Parkhotel Klosterneuburg
9:15-10:15 Invited talk: Leah Epstein: Bin packing games with selfish items
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:25 Session A Session B

Leonid Gurvits:
A note on deterministic poly-time algorithms for partition functions associated with bipartite graphs with given degrees.
Arnold Beckmann, Pavel Pudlák and Neil Thapen:
Parity Games and Propositional Proofs

Nadia Creignou, Arne Meier, Julian-Steffen Müller, Johannes Schmidt and Heribert Vollmer:
Paradigms for Parameterized Enumeration
Andreas Krebs, Nutan Limaye, Meena Mahajan and Karteek Sreenivasaiah:
Small Depth Proof Systems

Vincent Froese, René Van Bevern, Rolf Niedermeier and Manuel Sorge:
A Refined Computational Complexity Analysis of Combinatorial Feature Selection Problems
Michael Soltys and Ariel German Fernandez:
Feasible combinatorial matrix theory

Andreas Brandstädt, Martin Milanic and Ragnar Nevries:
New Polynomial Cases of the Weighted Efficient Domination Problem
Moritz Müller and Stefan Szeider:
Revisiting Space in Proof Complexity: Treewidth and Pathwidth
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Best paper talks

Sébastien Tavenas: Improved bounds for reduction to depth 4 and depth 3

Sarel Cohen, Amos Fiat, Moshik Hershcovitch and Haim Kaplan: Minimal Indices for Successor Search
15:00-15:30  Coffee break
15:30-17:10 Session A Session B

Fedor Fomin, Petr Golovach and Janne H. Korhonen:
 On the parameterized complexity of cutting a few vertices from a graph
Francesco Ranzato:
A More Efficient Simulation Algorithm on Kripke Structures

Stephane Durocher, Rahul Shah, Matthew Skala and Sharma V. Thankachan:
Linear-Space Data  Structures for Range Frequency Queries on Arrays and Trees
Giorgio Bacci, Giovanni Bacci, Kim Guldstrand Larsen and Radu Mardare:
Computing Behavioral Distances, Compositionally

Eric Angel, Evripidis Bampis, Alexander Kononov, Dimitris Paparas, Emmanouil Pountourakis and Vassilis Zissimopoulos:
Clustering on k-edge-colored graphs
Wojciech Czerwinski, Petr Jancar, Martin Kot and Zdenek Sawa:
Complexity of Checking Bisimilarity between Sequential and Parallel Processes

Neeldhara Misra, Fahad Panolan and Saket Saurabh:
Subexponential Algorithm for d-Cluster Edge Deletion: Exception or Rule?

17:30 Departure of the conference bus

Friday, August 30th

8:30 Departure of the conference bus from Heiligenstadt (U4) bus stop
8:45 Conference bus stops at Parkhotel Klosterneuburg
9:15-10:15 Invited talk: Martin Grohe: Logical and Structural Approaches to the Graph Isomorphism Problem (Slides)
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:25 Session A Session B

Harry Buhrman, Lance Fortnow, John M. Hitchcock and Bruno Loff:
Learning Reductions to Sparse Sets
Martin Fink and Sergey Pupyrev:
Ordering Metro Lines by Block Crossings

John Hitchcock and A Pavan:
Length-Increasing Reductions for PSPACE-Completeness
Meirav Zehavi:
Parameterized Algorithms for Module Motif

Yasuhiro Takahashi, Takeshi Yamazaki and Kazuyuki Tanaka:
Hardness of Classically Simulating Quantum Circuits with Unbounded Toffoli and Fan-Out Gates
Alexander Heußner and Alexander Kartzow: 
Reachability in Higher-Order Counters

Christoph Berkholz and Oleg Verbitsky:
On the speed of constraint propagation and the time complexity of arc consistency testing
Karl Bringmann, Christian Engels, Bodo Manthey and Raghavendra Rao B V:
Random Shortest Paths: Non-Euclidean Instances for Metric Optimization Problems
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:15 Departure of the conference bus